Daily Schedule

Sunday, 25 February

Opening Ceremony

  • 2:10 p.m. Meet your Team Ambassador in front of hotel
  • 2:20 p.m. Depart hotel by bus to university campus for Opening Ceremony
  • 4:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony begins
  • 4:00-4:10 p.m. Welcome from the Chairs, NIBS 2018 Organizing Committee
  • 4:10-4:20 p.m. Welcome from the UNIS Faculty of Economics and Business
  • 4:20-5:00 p.m. Competition overview and determination of match-ups by seeding and random draw
  • 5:00-5:30 p.m. Team Ambassador introductions and building tours.  You will have an opportunity to view the preparation and presentation rooms and visit the Rozas-Botrán Art Museum on campus.
  • 5:30-6:30 p.m. Welcome Cocktail
  • 6:30 p.m. Return to hotel by bus

Dinner on your own

Monday, 26 February

Case Competition – Round 1

  • 6:30 a.m. Depart hotel by bus for teams and coaches competing in Matches 1.1-1.4
  • 8:30 a.m. Depart hotel by bus for teams and coaches competing in Matches 1.5-1.8
  • Participants should drop off electronics and belongings in the Student Lounge (Room CE-101)
  • Lunch will be provided to teams in the preparation rooms at Noon
  • Lunch for coaches will be available in Coaches’ Lounge (Room B-S1)
  • Lunch for judges will be available in the Judges’ Lounge (B – Sala Exposición)
  • 12:10–1:25 p.m. Round 1 presentations (Matches 1.1-1.4)
  • 1:40-2:00 p.m. Round 1 feedback to teams (Matches 1.1-1.4)
  • 2:10–3:25 p.m. Round 1 presentations (Matches 1.5-1.8)
  • 3:40-4:00 p.m. Round 1 feedback to teams (Matches 1.5-1.8)
  • After finishing your match, return to hotel or stay on campus to watch other presentations
  • 2:30 or 4:00 p.m. Competitors depart for hotel by bus

Coaches’ Meeting

  • 4:15-5:00 p.m.  Brief meeting to review operational and academic aspects of Day 1 of the competition. Opportunity to offer feedback and suggest potential adjustments to the remaining rounds of competition.

Dinner

  • 6:00 / 6:15 p.m. Competitors depart by bus from in front of hotel lobby
  • 6:30 p.m. Coaches depart by bus from Flag Plaza on UNIS campus
  • 7:00 p.m. Competitors’ dinner at Pradera Concepción Mall
  • 7:00 p.m. Coaches’ dinner at Tarantella Restaurant (Decocity)
  • 9:00 p.m. Return to hotel by bus

Tuesday, 27 February

Case Competition – Round 2

  • 6:30 a.m. Depart hotel by bus for teams and coaches competing in Matches 2.1-2.4
  • 8:30 a.m. Depart hotel by bus for teams and coaches competing in Matches 2.5-2.8
  • Participants should drop off electronics and belongings in the Student Lounge (Room CE-101)
  • Lunch will be provided to teams in the preparation rooms at Noon
  • Lunch for coaches will be available in Coaches’ Lounge (Room B-S1)
  • Lunch for judges will be available in the Judges’ Lounge (B – Sala Exposición)
  • 12:10–1:25 p.m. Round 2 presentations (Matches 2.1-2.4)
  • 1:40-2:00 p.m. Round 2 feedback to teams (Matches 2.1-2.4)
  • 2:10–3:25 p.m. Round 2 presentations (Matches 2.5-2.8)
  • 3:40-4:00 p.m. Round 2 feedback to teams (Matches 2.5-2.8)
  • After finishing your match, stay on campus to watch presentations, meet with your team, or relax
  • 2:30 or 4:00 p.m. Competitors depart for hotel by bus

Dinner At Saúl Bistro Paseo Cayalá

  • 6:00 p.m. All participants depart from hotel for dinner
  • 9:00 p.m. Return to hotel by bus

Wednesday, 28 February

Case Competition – Round 3

  • 6:00 a.m. Depart hotel by bus for all competitors and coaches
  • Participants should drop off electronics and belongings in the Student Lounge (Room CE-101)
  • 10:10–11:25 a.m. Round 3 presentations
  • 11:40 a.m.–Noon Round 3 feedback to teams
  • This is the last round of the group matches. Top two point-earners in each group advance to the Quarter-Final round in the afternoon. Teams that do not advance can stay to watch the Quarter-Final presentations in the afternoon, or use the time for touring/relaxing.
  • 12:15 p.m. Lunch for participants and coaches on campus
  • Lunch for judges will be served in the Judges’ Lounge (B – Sala Exposición)

Case Competition – Quarter-Finals

  • 4:40-5:55 p.m. Quarter-Final presentations
  • 6:10–6:30 p.m. Quarter-Final feedback to teams
  • 6:45 p.m. Board bus at Flag Plaza on UNIS campus (teams in quarter-finals, and competitors/coaches who attended quarter-finals)

Dinner on your own

Thursday, 1 March

Touring Day

  • 7:00 a.m. Depart hotel by bus for La Antigua Guatemala
  • 8:30 a.m. Tour of La Antigua Guatemala
  • 1:30 p.m. Lunch at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo
  • 4:30 p.m. Depart La Antigua Guatemala by bus for hotel

Dinner on your own

Friday, 2 March

Case Competition – Semi-Finals

  • 6:00 a.m. Depart hotel by bus for teams and coaches competing in Semi-Finals
  • 10:00 a.m. Depart hotel by bus for all non-competing teams and coaches to watch Semi-Final presentations
  • 11:25 a.m.–12:55 p.m. Semi-Final presentations
  • 1:05–1:15 p.m. Semi-Final feedback to teams (both teams together)
  • 12:00 p.m. Lunch for participants and coaches on campus
  • Lunch for judges will be served in the Judges’ Lounge (B – Sala Exposición)

Coaches’ Meeting

  • 1:30-2:30 p.m. Coaches’ Meeting in the Coaches’ Lounge to discuss competition and recommend improvements for next year’s event.

Case Competition – Grand Final

  • 5:10-6:40 p.m. Grand Final case presentations
  • 7:00 p.m. Depart UNIS campus for hotel by bus
  • 8:30 p.m. Reception and Gala Banquet
  • Competition champions, medalists and other winners announced